About Kosher Wine
Kosher wine is considered to be kosher when wine production complies with Jewish dietary guidelines and laws.
Only Sabbath-observant Jews can be involved in the making of kosher wine and under the supervision of a rabbi. It starts form the planting of the grape seeds to final storage of bottles and distribution. This literally means from grape seed to final serving.
Rules for Producing Kosher Wines
- Only grapevines which are four years old can be used.
- Traditional wine making ingredients can not be used. Only kosher ingredients which are marked as kosher can be used
- No grain or other wine additives normally used in the wine making industry.
- The wine maker must have a separate area designated for kosher. Separate equipment, fermentation tanks, barrels, bottles and storage.
- Only wine which is designated as Mevushal can be served by a non-Jew to a Jew. This maintains the essence of kosher. Mevushal means flash pasteurization
List of Accepatable Mevushal Kosher Wines
- O’Dwyers Creek, Sauvignoon Blanc, 2011
- Goose Bay, Pinot Grigio, 2011
- Drappier, Brut, Carte D’or NV
- Hagafe, White Riesling,Rancho Wieruszowski,2011
- Herzog Special Reserve, Cabernet Sauvignon, Alexander Valley 2009
- Weinstock,Cellar Select, Zinfandel, Lodi, 2010